Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels
$$$$

Overview

Traditional fisherman's cabins overlooking the Reine Fjord in the Lofoten Mountains

Cabins and Rooms

Reine Rorbuer offers traditional fisherman cottages and guest rooms with fjord views and wooden floors. The cottages include a kitchenette and private bathroom; bed linen and towels are provided. The property's 18th-century main building contributes to the historic ambiance.

On-Site Dining

The on-site Gammelbua restaurant serves typical Norwegian food specializing in fish dishes from fresh local produce. All meals at the restaurant are made from fresh, local ingredients. The restaurant offers outdoor seating with views of the fjord.

Outdoor Adventures

Reine Rorbuer by Classic Norway Hotels organizes guided outdoor activities including fishing, fjord cruises, and kayaking. Guests can also rent bicycles and boats to explore the surrounding Lofoten Mountains. Nearby hiking trails offer access to some of the most photographed landscapes in Norway.

Location and Surroundings

Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels is located directly by the Reine Fjord, surrounded by the Lofoten Mountains. The property is 7 km from car ferries serving Bodø, providing easy access to the region. The village of Reine is known for its photogenic spots that attract international photographers and offers cultural landmarks such as Dagmar's Museum of Dolls.

Hotel Amenities

Reine Rorbuer provides free parking and an electric vehicle charging station for guests arriving by car. The property has a fitness center and laundry facilities for guest use. Family rooms are available, and the non-smoking property offers heating throughout.

  • Location: By Reine Fjord, 7 km from Bodø ferries
  • Rooms: Traditional fisherman cottages with kitchenette and fjord views
  • Dining: Gammelbua restaurant serving Norwegian fish dishes
  • Activities: Guided fishing, fjord cruises, hiking, kayaking, bike rentals
  • Facilities: Fitness center, EV charging, laundry, family rooms
  • Ideal for: Outdoor enthusiasts, adventure seekers, culinary travelers
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-22:00
from 06:00-11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Norwegian, Swedish, Polish
Building
Number of rooms:39
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Comfort Two-Bedroom Cabin
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Deluxe Three-Bedroom Cabin
  • Max:
    5 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Sea view
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services
Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Outdoor dining area

Restaurant

Kitchen facilities

Electric kettle

Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

Sports activities

Hiking

Cycling

Canoeing

Fishing

Facilities for kids

Cribs

Sports & Fitness

  • Diving
  • Snorkeling
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Fishing

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Children

  • Cribs

Room view

  • Sea view

Room features

  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels

💵 Lowest room price 223 US$
📏 Distance to center 100 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 30.0 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Vaeroy Stolport, VRY

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Reine, Reine, Norway, 8390
Map view
Reine, Reine, Norway, 8390
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Preikstolen
100 yd
Kundalini Yoga Lofoten
100 yd
Reine Adventure
100 yd
Restaurant
Lanternen
100 yd

Reviews of Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels

8.7 /10
Great
483 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels

How far is Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel from the city center?
Reine city center is reachable within a 5-minute walk from Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel.
What landmarks can I find in vicinity of the Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels?
Guests of the Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels can visit Sakrisoy, as well as Reinebringen, located 9 minutes' walk from the property and 0.6 miles away respectively.
Is there parking at the 3-star Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels?
Yes, the 3-star Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels features a car park available on site.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels?
Guests of Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels can enjoy a meal in the nearby restaurant Gammelbua (about a 5-minute walk away) offering a midrange price point.
Can I have breakfast at the Reine hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Reine hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 3 PM to 10 PM and check out from 6 AM.
How much does it cost to stay at the Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel?
The price for a room in the Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel starts at $223.
What payment methods are available in the 3-star Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel?
At the 3-star Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel, you can pay using Mastercard, Visa, and Maestro.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels?
Some rooms of Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels welcome guests with climate control, a coffee machine, and a stone fireplace.
Is the staff at Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel multilingual?
Yes, the staff of Reine Rorbuer - By Classic Norway Hotels hotel can assist you in Polish, Swedish, Norwegian, German, and English.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room